PrintMail this page

Instruments of Toots Thielemans

The Foundation Toots Thielemans and his widow Huguette Thielemans Tuytschaevers donated 10 instruments to the Musical Instruments Museum on which Toots played between 1922 and 2016. Among these instruments, there are, evidently, 5 harmonicas, his first guitar, 2 semi-acoustic guitars, and the Gibson guitar on which he practiced in his apartment in New York.

In addition, we received another accordion from the Brussels firm of the brothers Deveydt, which Toots played as a little boy, and an accordion with which he entertained his friends at his home in La Hulpe (near Brussels). The donation also includes a beautiful Belgian basse-aux-pieds, and some fun memorabilia, including an original picture of the little Jean Thielemans with his accordion and the certificate he obtained at an accordion contest in Brussels as a nine-year-old.

Currently, these instruments are not yet on display. Only one of Toots' harmonicas can be admired in the actual exhibition. It's the Chromonica Toots' Hard Bopper (2010) he played in the fall of 2013 during his last concerts. He donated this instrument to the mim in June 2014.

 

 

Media
Images: 
Harmonica, inv. 2017.0019.009
Harmonica, inv. 2017.0019.010
Harmonica, inv. 2017.0019.011
Guitar, Gibson, inv. 2017.0019.002
Accordion, Deveydt, inv. 2017.0019.005
Accordion, Hohner, inv. 2017.0019.006
Basse-aux-pieds, inv. 2017.0019.001
Hard Bopper, inv. 2014.402
inv. 2017.0019.011